About EB-5
Contact Us

About EB-5

EB-5 is a program run by the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) that encourages foreign investment into approved projects that create American jobs. For each investor a minimum of 10 jobs must be created. The minimum investment is $1 million USD, except in some targeted areas where the investment is reduced to $500,000 USD. This investment must be “at risk” and cannot be guaranteed.

A regional center allows a project to count direct, indirect and induced jobs. Regional Centers must be approved by USCIS. In November 2017, the Great North Regional Center received approval from USCIS.

Once an investor has made the minimum investment and their application has been approved by USCIS, when a visa is available the investor and their family including children under the age of 21 will receive conditional green cards. After the conditional time period has been met, the investor and family members will receive permanent green cards if the investment requirements have been met and the required number of jobs have been created.

Qualification

United States Citizen and Immigration Services (USCIS) administers the EB-5 Program. Under this program, entrepreneurs (and their spouses and unmarried children under 21) are eligible to apply for a green card (permanent residence) if they:

  1. Make the necessary investment in a commercial enterprise in the United States. 
  2. Plan to create or preserve 10 permanent full-time jobs for qualified U.S. workers.


Minimum Investment

The investment must be "at risk" and its return cannot be guaranteed. There are two different classifications that determine minimum investment amount:

General
The minimum qualifying investment in the United States is $1 million (USD).

Targeted Employment Area (High unemployment or rural area)
The minimum qualifying investment either within a high-unemployment area or rural area in the United States is $500,000.